We handle your data with care

Thank you for visiting our website. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously and want you to feel protected during your visit.

  • Information in Accordance with Article 13/14 of the General Data Protection Regulation

    Identity of the Data Controller

    EOS Matrix Receivables Management Greece S.A.
    272 Vouliagmenis Avenue and Aydinou 4
    17343 Agios Dimitrios
    Athens
    Greece

    Phone: +30 210 9792-900
    Fax: +30 210 9766-063

    You can contact the Data Protection Officer via the above-mentioned postal address or by e-mail: dpo@eos-matrix.com

    Processing Purposes and Legal Basis:

    Your data is processed:

    a) for the purpose of debt management and collection of receivables in accordance with Art 6 (1) f GDPR(legitimate interests pursued by EOS Matrix), which also includes the data-based control and selection of collection measures optimised for you. Our legitimate interests are the administration and the collection of these receivables.
    b) for compliance with legal and regulatory obligations, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) c GDPR, which arise from the provisions of Law 4354/2015 and Act no. 118/19.05.2017 of the Bank of Greece Executive Committee, as applicable and in force

    Data Categories and Data Sources:

    Personal data of Debtors, Co-Debtors, Guarantors, including identification data, contact data, contract data, receivables data, payment information in regards to these receivables, were transferred to the "EOS MATRIX RECEIVABLES MANAGEMENT FROM LOANS AND CREDITS SOCIETE ANONYME"  by
    i) The entity which assigned to EOS Matrix the servicing of your debt, such as EOS Finance and EOS Securisation,
    ii) given by you,
    ii)  Publicly accessible sources (indicatively telephone directories, land register, cadastral offices etc.).
    iv) From the credit profile databanks held by the company TIRESIAS S.A. (registered office’s address: 2 Alamanas Str., 151 25 Marousi, tel. number: +30 210 3676700, information on the processing of personal data by TIRESIAS S.A. is available at the company’s website at: www.tiresias.gr) and
    v) Lawyers, law firms, court bailiffs, notaries.

    Recipients of your personal data:

    Judicial and Competent Public Authorities (such as Registrars, Debt Records, Privacy Authorities, etc.), Lawyers, Bailiffs, Debt Information Companies and TIRESIAS S.A. 

    Duration of storage:

    Your personal data is kept for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was transmitted. After the collection of the debt, the data will be kept for five years in the records of our company, unless at the request or decision of the competent Authorities required for a longer period or in accordance with the legal data retention period in force, according to paragraph 3 of article 34 of Law 4624/2019.

    Rights according to GDPR:

    It is being noted to the  data subjects, if the legal requirements are met, they can exercise their rights, according to   Articles 15 to 22 of GDPR and relevant provisions of Law 4624/2019 , such as the right to information, access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and data portability, by contacting either the Data Protection Officer of  " EOS MATRIX RECEIVABLES MANAGEMENT FROM LOANS AND CREDITS SOCIETE ANONYME " in the electronic address (e-mail): dpo@eos-matrix.com. Please note that you have the right, according to Article 77 of GDPR to lodge a complaint in the Hellenic Dara Protection Authority, in regards to the processing of your personal data.  Hellenic Data Protection Authority is located in Athens, on Kifissias Avenue No. 1-3. Further on you can visit the website of the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), where you will find detailed information.

  • Information in Accordance with Article 13/14 of the General Data Protection Regulation

    Identity of the Data Controller:

    EOS Finance GmbH
    Steindamm 71
    20099 Hamburg
    Germany

    You can contact the Data Protection Officer via the above mentioned postal address or by e-mail: group-privacy@eos-solutions.com.

    Processing Purposes and Legal Basis:

    Your data is processed for the purpose of debt management in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests are the purchase of receivables, their administration as well as mandating collection agencies to collect these receivables. Your data is also processed for the purpose of compliance with legal and regulatory obligations applicable, e.g. applicable tax legislation, in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR. 

    Data Categories and Data Sources:

    We process the following categories of data: Master data, contact data, contract data, receivables data, payment information, if applicable. Data under those categories was transmitted to us by the original creditor or one of the recipients named below.

    Recipients:

    In the context of the debt management, we have and/or will transfer your data, if necessary, to the following categories of recipients: credit servicing companies, service providers, third-party debtors, courts, bailiffs, lawyers, debt management companies.

    Duration of Storage:

    After full payment of the outstanding claim or termination of the collection procedure, we will check after three years whether we still need your data at least in part, for example due to legal retention periods.

    Your Rights:

    If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Articles 15 to 22 GDPR: right to information, access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and data portability.

    Furthermore, pursuant to Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

    Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority:

    Pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Supervisory Authority. You can do this at the Authority at your place of residence. The Supervisory Authority responsible for our company is: Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Kurt-Schumacher-Allee 4, 20097 Hamburg, Germany.

  • Information in Accordance with Article 13/14 of the General Data Protection Regulation

    Identity of the Data Controller:
    EOS Securitisation GmbH
    Steindamm 71
    20099 Hamburg
    Germany

    You can contact the Data Protection Officer via the above mentioned postal address or by e-mail: group-privacy@eos-solutions.com.

    Processing Purposes and Legal Basis:

    Your data is processed for the purpose of debt management in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests are the purchase of receivables, their administration as well as mandating collection agencies to collect these receivables. Your data is also processed for the purpose of compliance with legal and regulatory obligations applicable, e.g. applicable tax legislation, in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR

    Data Categories and Data Sources:

    We process the following categories of data: Master data, contact data, contract data, receivables data, payment information, if applicable. Data under those categories was transmitted to us by the original creditor or one of the recipients named below.

    Recipients:

    In the context of the collection procedure, we have and/or will transfer your data, if necessary, to the following categories of recipients: credit servicing companies, service providers, third-party debtors, courts, bailiffs, lawyers, debt management companies.

    Duration of Storage:

    After full payment of the outstanding claim or termination of the collection procedure, we will check after three years whether we still need your data at least in part, for example due to legal retention periods.

    Your Rights:

    If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Articles 15 to 22 GDPR: right to information, access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and data portability.

    Furthermore, pursuant to Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

    Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority:

    Pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Supervisory Authority. You can do this at the Authority at your place of residence. The Supervisory Authority responsible for our company is: Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Kurt-Schumacher-Allee 4, 20097 Hamburg, Germany.

  • We are delighted that you are interested in us and that you have applied or are applying for a position in our company. We attach particular importance to the protection of your personal data. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the current data protection regulations in accordance with the legal regulations in force from 25 May 2018, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation. Below we would like to provide you the information for the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

    Responsible Data Controller

    The responsible data controller is

    EOS Matrix S.A.
    270A Vouliagmenis Avenue
    17343 Aghios Dimitrios
    Athens
    Greece

    Further information about our company, details about the authorised representatives and also further contact possibilities can be found in our imprint on our website: https://gr.eos-solutions.com/privacy-policy.html

    Information concerning the purpose of data processing and the data being processed

    We process the data that you have sent us in connection with your application in order to check your suitability for the position (or other vacancies in our company, if necessary - if your consent is required by law, we will obtain it beforehand) and to carry out the application procedure. If further data are processed in the context of the current application process, we will inform you about this separately.

    1. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is primarily Article 6 (1) b GDPR as amended on 25 May 2018. Thereafter, the processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish a contractual relationship is permitted.
    Should the data be necessary for legal prosecution after completion of the application procedure, data may be processed on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR, in particular to fulfil legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our interest is then in asserting or defending claims.

    2. Duration of data storage 

    Data of applicants will be made anonymous in case of rejection after 1year.

    In the event that you have agreed to further storage of your personal data, we will add your data to our applicant pool. There the data will be deleted after two years.

    If you have been accepted for a position during the application process, the data from the applicant data processing will be transferred to our personnel information system.

    3. Information on the recipients of the data

    Your application data will be reviewed by the Human Resources Department upon receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the department heads for the respective open position. If consent is required by law and we have received it, the application documents may also be forwarded to other persons responsible from other departments. In the company, only those persons have access to your data who need them for the proper handling of our application process. Within the scope of system maintenance and servicing, the persons entrusted with it may become aware of your data. The corresponding persons or service providers, if applicable, are obliged to maintain data secrecy.

    The data is processed in data centers in the European Union. Should data be processed outside the European Union, this will only take place if the third country has been confirmed an adequate level of data protection by the EU Commission or if other appropriate data protection guarantees (in particular EU standard contract clauses or binding internal company data protection regulations) are available.

    4. Your rights as a "data subject"

    Please understand that in the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we may require proof from you that you are the person you claim to be. 

    If provided for by law, you have the right to correction or deletion or to limitation of the processing.

    Furthermore, you have a right of objection against the processing within the framework of legal requirements. The same applies to a right to data portability.

    Contact the data protection officer

    You can contact the data protection officer at the following address: dpo@eos-matrix.com

    5. Right to complain

    You have the right to complain about our processing of personal data to a data protection supervisory authority.

General Privacy Policy

1. Name and contact data of body responsible for processing (‘data controller’) and company data protection officer

The privacy policy applies to data processing by:

EOS Matrix S.A.
270A Vouliagmenis Avenue
17343 Agios Dimitrios
Athens
Greece

Phone: +30 210 9792-900
Fax: +30 210 9766-063

Managing Director
Antonios Bayias

Registry Number: 1/19.05.2010

The data protection officer for the company EOS Matrix S.A. can be contacted at the above address (please include the line ATTENTION: EOS Matrix S.A. – gr.eos-solutions.com) or by email at dpo@eos-matrix.com

2. Scope

This privacy policy applies to the collection of personal data on our website and the subsequent processing of these data by us.

This privacy policy further serves towards provision of information pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR for data processing outside the scope of collection via this website. As such we will provide you with separate privacy policies for specific data processing activities on a case-by-case basis.

3. Privacy policies of the other companies of EOS Group

This privacy policy does not apply to data processed by the other companies of EOS Group. This is also the case if these other companies of EOS Group along with their contacts are named on our website and/or their services are shown on our website.

The other companies of EOS Group will provide you with separate privacy policies for specific data processing activities on a case-by-case basis.

4. Collection and storage of personal data and nature and purpose of their processing

a. When you visit the website

When you retrieve our website gr.eos-solutions.com the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily saved in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and saved until it is is automatically deleted after three (3) days:

  • IP address of retrieving computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of retrieved file,
  • website from which access occurred (referrer URL),
  • website retrieved from our website,
  • your computer’s browser and possibly operating system as well as name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • to ensure trouble-free connection establishment to the website,
  • to ensure comfortable use of our website,
  • to analyse the system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for processing of the data is Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.

Beyond that we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. More detailed information about this can be found in sections 4 and 5 of this privacy policy.

b.  When you contact us by email

You can contact us with questions of any kind via the provided email address(es).

If you do so the personal data transmitted via the email are saved. The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of making contact is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If contact is made for the purpose of concluding a contract an additional legal basis for processing is Art. (6)(1)(b) of the GDPR.

We delete the personal data collected by us after processing your enquiry provided we are not legally entitled or obligated to process it further.

5. Passing on of data

We only pass your personal data on to other companies of EOS Group or other third parties (recipients) if:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for one or more specific purposes pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (a) of the GDPR,
  • disclosure pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a primary protection-worthy interest in not having your data disclosed,
  • for the case that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (c) of the GDPR and
  • it is legally permissible and necessary for fulfilment of contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (b) of the GDPR.
  • we have the data processed on our behalf in compliance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Transmission of your personal data for purposes other than those listed above does not occur.

6. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your device and contain no viruses, Trojan horses or other malware.

Data respectively yielded from the combination with the specific device used are saved in the cookie. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity through this.

For one thing, use of cookies serves to make our offering more pleasant for you to use. To that end we use so-called session cookies to detect whether you have already visited individual pages on our website. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website.

We also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specified time period to improve usability. If you visit our website again to use our services you are automatically recognised as a repeat visitor and the entries and settings you made previously are automatically recognised so you do not have to make them again.

We also use cookies to collect statistics on the use of our website and analyse them for the purpose of optimising our offering for you (see section 5). With these cookies we can automatically recognise that you are a repeat visitor when you visit our website again. These are automatically deleted after leaving our website on the respective validity date.

The data processed by cookies are necessary for the purposes mentioned for safeguarding our legitimate interests as well as the legitimate interests of third parties pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can configure your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or to display a notice before a new cookie is saved. If you completely deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

7. Analysis tools

Usage of Siteimprove Analytics

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help
EOS Matrix S.A. analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the visitors’ use of the website will be stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark.

IP addresses are anonymized irreversibly before data is made available in the Siteimprove Analytics or Intelligence Suite for EOS.

EOS will use this information for evaluating the visitors’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and ultimately for improving the website experience for its visitors. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties or use it for any marketing or advertising purposes.

These are the cookies used by Siteimprove on this website:

Cookie name: nmstat

Type: Persistent - expires after 1000 days

This cookie is used to help record visitors' use of the website. It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.

Cookie name: siteimproveses

Type: Session cookie

This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site. By using this website, the visitor consents to the processing of data about him/her by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be set that will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website:

8. Social media and YouTube

a) Shariff solution

We use Shariff buttons from social networks Facebook, Twitter ,Google+, LinkedIn, Xing,on our website. The buttons are simple HTML links. The procedure we use is within the framework of the Shariff solution. With the Shariff solution a script retrieves the number of times, e.g., the share button on a page has been clicked on: for this the script contacts the social network via the programming interfaces and retrieves the numbers. None of your personal data are transmitted in the process. Rather than your IP address, only our server address is transmitted to Facebook, Google and Twitter. You only become directly connected to Facebook, Google or Twitter if you perform an action. Before that the social networks cannot collect any data about you. As long as you do not click on a link to share content, you remain invisible to the networks. If you click on a link, the obligation to provide information about data collection and processing no longer rests with us, but rather with the operator of the social network.

b) YouTube Videos

Our website contains links to videos from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a website on our website that contains such a video, a direct connection is established between your browser and the YouTube server after you have activated the video.
YouTube receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the link to the video, your IP address will be forwarded to YouTube. We would like to point out that, as the provider of our website, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or of its use by YouTube. For more information, please see YouTube's privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/)

9. Data subject rights

You have the right:

  • pursuant to Art. 15 of the GDPR to request information about your personal data processed by us, in particular about the purposes for processing, the personal data category, the categories of the recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned retention duration, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data if they were not collected by us and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and if applicable meaningful information about their details;
     
  •  pursuant to Art. 16 of the GDPR to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect or completion of the personal data saved by us about you;
     
  • pursuant to Art. 17 of the GDPR to demand the erasure of the personal data saved by us about you as long as processing is not necessary for exercising of the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims;
     
  • pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of the data is questioned by you and processing is unlawful, but you reject their erasure and we no longer need the data, but you require them for assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims or you have filed an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR;
     
  • pursuant to Art. 20 of the GDPR to demand receipt in a structured, standard and machine-readable format of your personal data which you provided to us or transmission to another responsible party;
     
  • pursuant to Art. 7(3) of the GDPR to withdraw the consent you previously granted us at any time. This has the consequence that we may not continue the data processing upon which this consent was based in the future and
     
  • pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. Usually you can contact the supervisory authority in your usual place of residence or workplace or our headquarters.

10. Right to object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data as long as there are reasons arising from your particular situation for this or the objection is directed to direct advertising. In the latter case you have a general objection right which will be implemented by us without statement of any particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right to withdraw or reject you only need to send an email to s.bovermann@eos-solutions.com.

11. Data security

Within the website visit we use the widespread SSL (secure socket layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In general this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we fall back on 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can recognise that an individual webpage in our internet presence is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed key or padlock icon in the bottom status bar of your browser.

We also take suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are being improved continuously according to technological developments.

12. Up-to-dateness and amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and was last updated in May 2018.

It may be necessary to change this privacy policy due to improvements in our website and the offerings via our website or due to changed legal or official requirements. The current privacy policy can be retrieved from our website at https://gr.eos-solutions.com and printed out at any time.